Resume

Marilyn Oran

 

SAG-AFTRA     AEA

 

Height:    5'3"

Hair:       Long Brown

Eyes:      Light Green

Location: New York, NY

 

 

 

 

 Film and Television

Three Days Home                                  Judith (Supporting Lead)                McDavid Films/Simmons McDavid

If Truth Be Told                                       Virginia (Co-Lead)                          Sunshine Prods./Alrick Brown

D'Urn It!                                                  The Ex-Wife (Co-Lead)                  Shaw Productions/Joe Eulo

The Impending City                                Mother (Lead)                                 Reeves Productions/Scott Reeves

FilIing in the Blanks                                Woman (Lead)                                Shor Productions/Dan Shor

Momsters: When Moms Go Bad            Kathy Rowe (Lead)                         Roseanne Barr/Sharp Entertainment

The Hunter's Anthology                          M. Renee  (Supporting Lead)         Ugly Productions/Rob Smithline

The Beginning of Something                  Mom       (Supporting)                     Barbera Productions

Casting Calls ( 6 Eps/Post-Prod)           Madelyn  (Series Regular/Lead)     JB Productions/Jazzmyn Banks

Watercooler Madness (6 Eps/Post)       Esther     (Series Regular/Lead)     JB Productions/Jazzmyn Banks

Impasse (Development)               Diana     (Lead)                      Sunshine Productions

The Big House (TriBeCa Festival)   Miriam   (Lead)                      BallerHouse Productions/Qazi

Mumbai Chopra… (Ep. 3.1)           Psychic  (Guest Star)              Mumbai Chopra/Natasha Chandel

Treating Customers Fairly             May       (Lead)                      Floor7Media/Haley Rawson 

Slime City                                   Selina   (Supporting)              Bare Bones Prod/Greg Lamberson

Screaming Dreams                      Clarisse  (Supporting)             Independent Feature

All My Children                            Various/Featured                    ABC-TV

Ryan’s Hope                                Various/Featured                    ABC-TV
 

 New York Theater

 

2010 - present

2010 - present

 Good Grief                                              Dr. Bess Weber                                The Cell Theatre/Athena Theatre    

 Falling Forward                                       Several Roles                                   Thalia/Symphony Space/Athena

 Bitter Better                                             Diane                                                Communal Spaces/The Motor Co.

 Shut Up and Dance                                 Ma                                                    N.Y.A.R.T./W.I.T. Festival 

 Resistance Training                                 Nina                                                 N.Y.A.R.T./ W.I.T. Festival

 The Bluest Sky                                        Florencia                                          Symphony Space/Athena Theatre

 The Incident at Sirius D                           The Astrophysicist                           Symphony Space/Athena Theatre

 The Hag, Slag & Scarlett Faery               The Hag                                          Signature Theatre/Columbia

 Home Body                                              Franny Rutanski                              June Havoc Theatre/MITF

 The Great Pie Robbery                   Madame Fusilli                       Theatre 80 Saint Marks

 Open Rehearsal (Premiere)            The Director                           Theatre for the New City

 Sunday Tea (Premiere)                  Connie                                   Heights Productions

 The Girl With The Hair, Etc.            Melly                                     W.I.T. Network

 Shenanigans (Premiere)                Lexa                                      Trinity Players

 Dirty Works at the Crossroads        Ida Rheingold                        Greenpoint Rep

 Flush (Premiere)                           Bev                                       O & J Company

 Cassandra and Aaron (Premiere)    Cassandra                              Process Studio Theatre

 Silent January (Premiere)              Denise                                   Nat Horne Theatre

 The Stronger                                Madame Y                              Cubiculo Theatre

 

STAGED READINGS OF NEW PLAYS AT VARIOUS VENUES

 

Regional Theatre

Straitline Journey (Premiere)          Nellie                                    Berkshire Theatre Festival

A Flea In Her Ear                           Olympe                                 New Hope Theatre

The Rimers of Eldritch                    Nellie                                    Black Box Theatre, Albany

The Imaginary Invalid                    Beline                                   Black Box Theatre, Albany

Orpheus Descending                      Lady                                     Albany Rep

A Comedy of Errors                       Adriana                                 Albany Rep

Spoon River Anthology                  Player #2                              Albany Rep

Arms And The Man                        Catherine                              So. Berkshire Dram. Center

The Dutchman                              Lula                                      Experimental Stages (Tour)

The Lady of Larkspur Lotion           Mrs. Hardwicke-Moore            Experimental Stages (Tour)

Training & Workshops

ACTING:         Terry Schreiber’s Master Class; Peter Flood (The Real Stage);

                      Edward Golden; Rina Yerushalmi

WORKSHOPS:  Julliard; The Living Theatre; Berkshire Theatre Festival

OTHER:           Dialects and Accents; Driver’s License; Valid Passport